How many Sherlock Holmes stories did Doyle write?

Author Arthur Conan Doyle wrote 60 mystery stories featuring the wildly popular detective character Sherlock Holmes and his loyal assistant Watson.

How many cases are in Sherlock Holmes?

Sherlock Holmes solved 60 cases which were included in the stories and novels written by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.

How long does it take to read The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes?

5 hours and 42 minutes
The average reader will spend 5 hours and 42 minutes reading this book at 250 WPM (words per minute).

How many Mycroft Sherlock Holmes stories are there?

two stories
Mycroft Holmes is Sherlock Holmes’s older brother. He mainly appears in two stories by Doyle, “The Adventure of the Greek Interpreter” and “The Adventure of the Bruce-Partington Plans”. He also appears briefly in “The Final Problem”, and is mentioned in “The Adventure of the Empty House”.

What were the 4 most popular Sherlock Holmes stories?

Ranking the Holmes Novels
StoryPointsRating
1. The Hound of the Baskervilles (179)880100
2. The Sign of [the] Four (24)60268
3. A Study in Scarlet (23)53561
4. The Valley of Fear (17)41347

How did Holmes solve the case?

Holmes solves the mystery of the whereabouts of the “compromising” photograph by faking a fire to provoke the owner to rush to retrieve it before leaving her house. He even hires a whole “cast” of actors and actresses to come out on the street in front of her house to make the “fire” seem real.

Who is Sherlock Holmes wife?

Irene Adler
Adler is one of the most notable female characters in the Sherlock Holmes series, despite appearing in only one story.
Irene Adler
Created bySir Arthur Conan Doyle
In-universe information
Full nameIrene Norton, née Adler
GenderFemale

Who is the smartest Holmes sibling?

Eurus
Abilities. Genius-Level Intellect: Of all the Holmes siblings, Eurus was the most clever. She is the most intelligent human on Earth. Compared to Mycroft who was professionally assessed as ‘remarkable’, Eurus was ‘incandescent’.

Is Moriarty Sherlock’s brother?

Professor James Moriarty is not Sherlock Holmes’ brother, he is Sherlock Holmes’ nemesis.

Did Sherlock sleep with Irene?

Benedict Cumberbatch has spoken about his character Sherlock Holmes’ sex life, saying that he is no longer a virgin. … When asked if he would like to see Sherlock have sex in the show, Cumberbatch replied: “Oh, he has. He shagged Irene Adler, that night they had together when he rescued her from a beheading.”

What happened Molly Hooper?

Eurus tells Sherlock that Molly’s flat is rigged with explosives, and unless he can convince Molly to say the code phrase “I love you” before the timer runs out, Molly will die.

Was there a real Sherlock Holmes?

Was Sherlock Holmes a real person? Sherlock Holmes is a fictional character created by the Scottish writer Arthur Conan Doyle. However, Conan Doyle did model Holmes’s methods and mannerisms on those of Dr. Joseph Bell, who had been his professor at the University of Edinburgh Medical School.

Is Molly in love with Sherlock?

Throughout most of the series, Molly has romantic feelings for Sherlock Holmes.

Is Sherlock BBC a virgin?

Benedict Cumberbatch: ‘Sherlock is not a virgin’

Although it was implied in the BBC drama’s second series premiere that Holmes is a virgin, Cumberbatch told Elle that this may no longer be the case. Asked whether he would like to see Sherlock have sex in the series, Cumberbatch responded: “Oh, he has.

Does Irene meet Sherlock again?

Lara Pulver’s dominatrix/criminal Irene Adler, aka ‘The Woman’ who bested Sherlock in 2012 episode A Scandal in Belgravia, was last seen in the series when she returned for a cameo appearance in 2014’s The Sign of Three (though only in Sherlock’s Mind Palace), so you’d be forgiven for assuming we’d seen the last of the …

Who loves Molly or Irene Sherlock?

The 35-year-old spoke about the challenges of shooting the episode, confirming that Sherlock was charmed by Irene and ultimately fell for her over the course of the instalment.

Who is Janine in Sherlock?

Yasmine Akram (born 11 March 1982) is an Irish-Pakistani actress, writer and comedian, best known for playing Janine Hawkins in the third series of Sherlock.

Does Sherlock get married?

People familiar with Dr. Doyle’s work will know that he was killed before the affair was consummated and others will go home happy.” Putting it more succinctly in a letter to Chicago columnist Vincent Starrett in March 1934, he wrote: “Of course we know that Sherlock never married anybody.

Who is Sherlock Holmes lover?

Irene Adler
Irene is one of the only love interests of Sherlock Holmes. She manipulated Sherlock into decoding her phone that he was after which had information on it that the Queen of the United Kingdom wanted.
Irene Adler
Relationship:Sherlock Holmes (Love Interest)
Alias:The Woman Dominatrix

Was Irene Adler working with Moriarty?

Jamie Moriarty, initially known to Sherlock as Irene Adler, is a criminal mastermind and the nemesis of Sherlock Holmes. Moriarty is at first thought to be directly responsible for the death of Holmes’ lover, Irene Adler. … It is later revealed that Moriarty is the woman whom Holmes knew as Irene Adler.

Is James Bond Irene Adler?

James Bonde (ジェームズ・ボンド Jēmuzu Bondo), previously known as Irene Adler (アイリーン・アドラー Airiin Adorā), is an affiliate of William James Moriarty‘s. After faking the death of “Irene Adler”, he joins MI6 as James Bonde and serves as an important ally to the Moriarty’s.

Does Sherlock Holmes have a daughter?

A seemingly impossible mystery tests the keen mind and forensic skills of Joanna Blalock, the daughter of Sherlock Holmes and the heir to his unique talent for deduction, from USA Today bestselling author Leonard Goldberg.